Did you know that seagulls steal prey and eat the eggs of other birds. They are capable of attacking even the chicks of other gulls.
The smallest representative of the family is considered to be the small gull (Larus minutus) - its weight is only 100-150 g, and the largest is the sea gull (Larus marinus) - its weight can exceed 2 kg.
All gulls, from large sea gulls to small gulls, lead a colonial lifestyle. They live in large colonies of several tens of thousands of birds. Seagulls know how to build nests almost anywhere and from any material. Everything suits them - grass, feathers, twigs, scraps of nets, cans and other garbage.
The voice of a seagull is difficult to convey without a doubt It can resemble laughter, clucking, the screams of an angry cat and, in the distance, a crow's softened “kyarr - ah-ah - crr”. As they say, seagulls are assertive and very loud birds, such an impression, in fact, they never remain silent.
Seagulls live all over the world, wherever water meets land. Some gulls live very far from the sea. Although gulls have swimming membranes, they are not ocean birds and never stray too far from shore.
If, while incubating or feeding chicks, a danger in the form of an uninvited guest is noticed nearby, a commotion engulfs the entire colony, the birds soar into the air, carousing over the troublemaker, shriekingly wail and try to water him with as much dung as possible.
As a rule, the female lays 2-3 eggs. Both male and female incubate the clutch for about a month. If something happens to the eggs - they are eaten by other gulls or simply washed away by a wave - then the female lays new ones. She can do this up to three or four times. This contributes to the survival of the species. Newborn chicks are covered with brown speckled down, which serves as a reliable camouflage for them. They stay in the nest until they learn to fly. All this time they are fed by their parents. However, due to the gluttony of their own relatives, out of ten chicks, as a rule, only two survive.
But, unfortunately, gulls eat eggs of other birds and even their close relatives, and their chicks. A large number of weather signs are associated with seagulls. Previously, sailors noticed: if a seagull sits on the mast of a ship or on the water, then the weather will be good and you can go swimming, and if seagulls wander around the shoals or coastal stones with a shrill cry, then there will be a storm quickly.
Science explains the most by the fact that as soon as the atmospheric pressure is high and the water is colder than the air, there are no upward weightless currents above the water surface that would support the birds, helping them to float in the air. For this reason, the seagulls quickly get tired and they have to sit down, undoubtedly this probably saddens them no less than the sailors.